Extension News — DASNR Intranet

DASNR Intranet


Random Banner Image

DASNR Intranet

Extension News

 

Vol. 8 – No. 11
May 30, 2008

Current Events

First-ever Asian Horticulture Conference Slated: The Asian Horticulture Conference will take place at the OSU Botanical Gardens on June 25. Early registration is $60 and must be received by June 13. OBGA members, Master Gardeners and OSU Cooperative Extension educators receive a reduced rate of $45. Registration received after June 13 is $80 and no discounted rates will be offered. For more information, contact Stephanie Larimer at 405-744-5404 or e-mail at stephanie.larimer@okstate.edu.

Lane Center Annual Field Day: This event will take place on Sat., June 21 and will feature research and demonstration projects on horticultural crops including watermelon, specialty melons, tomatoes, onions, herbs, summer squash, corn, and southern peas.  Organic production of vegetables and herbs is also underway.  Among research topics that field day guests may learn about are watermelon disease control, onion weed control and variety selection, hoop house production, organic weed control methods, genetic improvement of cucurbits, organic fertilizers, and bite-sized tomato varieties. For more details go to www.lane-ag.org  or call 580-889-7343.  The Lane Agricultural Center is located on State Highway 3, 10 miles east of Atoka, Oklahoma. 

OSU Vegetable Research Station Tour: The 2008 Bixby Vegetable Field Day is scheduled June 26 at the OSU Vegetable Research Station, 13711 S. Mingo Road, near Bixby. The field tour will begin at 6 p.m. Contact the department of horticulture and landscape architecture at OSU at 405-744-5404 for additional information.

Lane Organic Workshop and Field Day: Oklahoma Cooperative Extension, Kerr Center for Sustainable Agriculture and USDA-Agricultural Research Service invite you to attend an organic farming workshop and field day on July 10.  The Lane Organic Workshop and Field Day is open to anyone interested in learning about sustainable and organic gardening and farming practices.  Participants will learn about southeast Oklahoma experience with certified organic vegetable production.  Activities will begin at 2 p.m. with a field workshop on soil management issues including soil fertility management and the prevention of soil erosion.  The afternoon workshop will be followed by a complimentary meal and presentations on production practices developed for organic vegetable production at Lane.  We will view crops and discuss the organic certification process, cultural practices, insect pests, diseases, weeds, and vertebrate pests.  Advance registration is requested.  For additional details, call 580-889-7343.  The Lane Agricultural Center is located on State Highway 3, 10 miles east of Atoka.

Enhancing the Adoption of Organic Farming: Oklahoma State University and the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry, are hosting a workshop, Enhancing the Adoption of Organic Farming in Oklahoma, on October 14-15. The workshop will present science-based information that covers basic production concepts and techniques as well as information on acts, certification rules, and marketing of organic products in Oklahoma. Registration deadline is August 14 and is $35 per person and $45 after the deadline. Registration will be available through Ag Conferencing Services and with the In-Service Education Office of Staff and Program Development. For those entitled to earn CEU credits, be sure to register for the conference with ACS and for CEUs with OCES.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Congratulations to: Aaron Henson, Agriculture/4-H Extension Educator, Tillman County, and his wife, Jennifer, welcomed a baby boy, Cooper James, into the world on May 16. He weighed 7 pounds 1 ounce and was 20 ½ inches long.

AWARDS

Distinguished Winners: Rodney Holcomb and Phil Kenkel were the Distinguished Extension Program Award Winners at the Southern Agricultural Economics Association Meeting in Dallas, Texas (February 2-5, 2008). The title for the Program was “Value-Added Agribusiness.”

OAE4-HA Award Winners Named: The OAE4-HA held its annual meeting May 19-21 at Quartz Mountain Lodge.  Following are association award winners and officers elected to 2008-2009.

Clover Award

  • Jim Rexwinkle, 4-H Youth Development, Creek County

 Outstanding County Award

  • Canadian County

 Promotion and Visibility Award

  • Greg Owen, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

 Achievement in Service Award

  • Kim Davis, 4-H Youth Development, Stephens County
  • Cindy Conner, 4-H Youth Development and CED, Garfield County
  • Rebecca Anderson, 4-H Youth Development, Custer County

Distinguished Service Award  

  • Brenda Medlock, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Kiowa County
  • Cathy James, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Logan County
  • Brenda Miller, NE District FCS Program Specialist

Meritorious Service Award

  • Pam Varner, FCS, 4-H Youth Development and CED, Cotton County

25 Years of Service Award  

  • Claude Bess, SE District Extension Director

 4-H/Army Youth Development Award

  • Greg Owen, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

 Excellence in Teamwork Award

  • NW District Sun Safety Skin Cancer Awareness and Prevention Program

The following are members of the program that are OAE4-HA members:

  • Dee Cooper, NW District Extension Director
  • Kevin Hackett, NW District 4-H Program Specialist
  • Recia Garcia, NW District FCS Program Specialist
  • Arleen James, FCS, 4-H Youth Development and CED, Texas County
  • Cathy James, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Logan County
  • Cindy Conner, 4-H Youth Development and CED, Garfield County
  • Jean Bailey, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Dewey County

 Power of Youth Award

  • Greg Owen, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

Excellence in Teen Programming Award

  • SE District Action Team
  • Greg Owen, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County, Co-advisor
  • Sarah Weeks, 4-H Youth Development, Pottawatomie County, Co-advisor

 Diversity Award

  • Greg Owen, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

 Educational Package Award

  • Mike Carter, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

 Periodical Publication Individual Award

  • Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County

Periodical Publication Team Award

  • Tom Manske and Susan Meitl, 4-H Youth Development, Canadian County

 Promotional Piece Team Award

  • Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County and Pontotoc County Teen Leaders

 Personal Column Individual Award

  • Charlotte Richert, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Tulsa County

 Educational Piece Individual Award

  • Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County

Video Award

  • Mike Carter, 4-H Youth Development, Pittsburg County

Edna Sams Professional Development Scholarship

  • Tom Manske, 4-H Youth Development, Canadian County
  • Kyle Worthington, 4-H Youth Development, Oklahoma County

NAE4-HA Scholarship

  • Nancy Arnett, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Adair County
  • Kim Davis, 4-H Youth Development, Stephens County

Joe Hughes Professional Development Scholarship

  • Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County

Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County

 2008-2009 OAE4-HA Officers:

President:  Becky Walker, 4-H Youth Development, Pontotoc County

President Elect: Kristy Spalding, FCS and 4-H Youth Development, Washita County

Vice President: Sarah Weeks, 4-H Youth Development, Pottawatomie County

Secretary: Tracy Lane, 4-H Youth Development, Tulsa County

Treasurer: Tracy Branch, Events and Activities Coordinator, State 4-H Office

Past President: Alan Vandeventer, 4-H Youth Development, Comanche County

SE District Director: Lindsey Hix, Pottawatomie County

NE District Director: Jeff Sallee, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, 4-H Youth Development, STEM, State 4-H Office

SW District Director: Kevina Green, 4-H Youth Development, Caddo County

NW District Director: Tommy Puffinbarger, Ag, 4-H Youth Development and CED, Alfalfa County

PERSONNEL ACTIONS

Appointments

Dustin D. Klopp, Computer Specialist, DASNR Technology Services and Support, effective 5-19-08

 Lara L. Brooks, Assistant Extension Specialist, Ag Economics, effective 5-19-08

Transfers/Title Changes

None to report

 Separations/Retirements

Janet F. Reeder, Communication Specialist, Ag Communication Services, effective 5-28-08

 Nancy E. Michael, Computer Specialist, DASNR Technology Services and Support, effective 5-23-08

 Sherry Grussing, TV Producer/Director, Ag Communication Services, effective 6-2-08

Roy D. Hanan, Extension Educator, Ag/4-H Youth Development and CED, McClain County, effective 5-30-08

Ted L. Evicks, Extension Educator, Ag/4-H Youth Development and CED, Pittsburg County, effective 6-30-08

COMING EVENTS

June 2-3: Southeast District Horse Show (TBA)

June 4: Citizenship Washington Focus Orientation (Oklahoma City)

June 5-7: Southwest District 4-H Horse Show (Duncan)

June 7: Northwest District 4-H Horse Show (Cherokee)

June 9-11: 4-H Leadership Team Retreat (Stillwater)

June 12-13: CNEP/Parent Child Connections Annual In-service (Oklahoma City)

June 12-22: Citizenship Washington Focus (Washington, D.C.)

June 18-21: Southern Region Master Gardener Conference (Oklahoma City)

June19-22: State 4-H Horse Show (TBA)

June 21: Lane Center Annual Field Day (Lane)

June 23: Roundup Registration Materials Due (Stillwater)

June 25: Asian Horticulture Workshop (Stillwater)

June 26: Southeast District Volunteer Conference (Ada)

June 29: Vegetable Research Station Field Day (Bixby)

July 10: Organic Field Management and Vegetable Production Workshop (Lane)

July 15-17: OSU Animal Science Field Days (Stillwater)

July 16: Oklahoma State 4-H/FFA Wheat Quality Improvement Show Judging (Stillwater)

July 30-August 1: 87th State 4-H Roundup (Stillwater)

Document Actions