Extension News — DASNR Intranet

DASNR Intranet


Random Banner Image

DASNR Intranet

Extension News

 

Vol. 5 – No. 6
March 25, 2005

NOTES FROM THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

Governor’s Conference on Agriculture and Economic Growth:  Another reminder that the dates of the Governor’s Conference on Agriculture and Economic Growth are scheduled for:

April 28            Frisco Conference Center         6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.   Clinton

April 29            Frisco Conference Center         8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.   Clinton

 May 5              LaQuinta Inn and Suites            6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.   Muskogee

May 6              NSU Conference Center          8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.   Muskogee

As you write articles for newsletters, newspapers, make radio announcements, hold meetings, etc., please share these dates in order to help publicize this event.  Each conference will include a program on Oklahoma agri-tourism and a reception on Thursday evening and a daylong program on Friday.  More detailed information, as well as the registration form, may be found at www.oda.state.ok.us.  I appreciate your efforts in helping get the word out about this event.

 Second Century Initiative Day at the Capitol:  We continue to have very positive discussions regarding the Second Century Initiative with legislative and other leaders.  The Second Century Initiative Day at the Capitol is scheduled for Wednesday, April 27.  Please mark this date on your calendar!  We will be distributing detailed information regarding the Day at the Capitol through your District Director early next week.  It will be important for you to review these materials and become familiar with them as we all work together to present the Second Century Initiative to the Oklahoma Legislature.  Your diligence in this effort is appreciated!

                                                                                                                                     D. C. Coston

CURRENT EVENTS

OEAFCS Annual Meeting Invitation and Reminder: All Extension Family and Consumer Sciences and FCS/4-H Educators are invited and encouraged to participate in the 65th Annual Meeting slated April 6-8 at the Holiday Inn, 6200 N. Robinson, in Oklahoma City. The theme of this year's professional development conference is, "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall- I Am Professional After All."  The registration deadline is next Friday, April 1, 2005.  For questions, contact: Karen Armbruster, OEAFCS President, 580-327-2786, or Pam Varner, OEAFCS Vice-President for Professional Development, 580-875-3651.

 Omniplex Camp-In: Oklahoma 4-H’ers from around the state will be able to take part in the 2nd Annual Omniplex Camp-In April 15-16. Geared toward 9-11 year old club members, the event will help teach science and promote 4-H. In addition to exciting, hands-on workshops, youth also will be able to experience the scenes of American life created by Normal Rockwell in the “Step Into the World of Normal Rockwell” exhibit. For more information about the event, contact Jeff Sallee at 405-744-8885.

 Research Symposium Slated April 20: The Food and Agricultural Products Center and the Institute of Food Technologists-Oklahoma Section, are hosting a symposium on April 20 to highlight research conducted by Oklahoma State University. The symposium will be held in room 201 of the FAPC and will feature scientists from OSU, Texas A&M University, University of Nebraska, and Rutgers University. The program will include discussions of current industry advances and presentations of current research on food technology. There is no charge for the day’s events; however, there is a $30 charge per person for the dinner meeting. Students can attend for $20. The registration deadline is April 8. For more information call 405-744-6071, or register online at www.fapc.biz.

 Wheat Tour: The Elk City Wheat Tour will take place May 4 from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. For more information contact Greg Hartman, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Beckham County, at 580-928-2139.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 COLLEGE CORNER

AWARDS

Faculty and Students Garner Awards:  Several awards were presented to individuals from the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology at the Southwestern Branch, Entomological Society of America meeting that took place recently in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Award winners include:

  • Russell Wright, Emeritus Professor and Retired Head, received the Southwestern Branch Ta-Qe-Ne-Whap Award.  This award is only presented when an exceptional member is to be honored for his/her scholarly activity and exceptional service to the discipline of entomology and the Entomological Society of America.
  • Linnaean Games Team members, Andrine Morison, Doug Jones, Kenny Brown, Kishan Smabaraju, and Mattew Rawlings placed first in the Southwestern Branch team games.  These students will move on to represent OSU's Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology at the National level games at the annual ESA meeting.
  • Kishan Sambaraju placed first in the oral presentations student competition for Ph.D. students.
  • Jerry Bowen placed first in the poster presentations student competition for Ph.D. students.
  • Charles Koneman took second place in the poster presentations student competition for M.S. students.

 

 PERSONNEL ACTIONS

Appointments

Patty G. Wright, Extension Educator, Community Development - 50%, LeFlore County, effective 3-1-05

Beth E. Crumpler, Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, Beaver County, effective 3-7-05

Title Changes/Transfers

Roy A. Ball, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development and CED, Craig County, effective 4-1-05 (was Interim CED, Craig County)

 Jason P. Hollenback, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development and CED, Delaware County, effective 4-1-05 (was Interim CED, Delaware County)

 Lewis A Parnell, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development and CED, Wagoner County, effective 4-1-05 (was Interim CED, Wagoner County)

 Brune L. Peverley, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development and CED, Nowata County, effective 4-1-05 (was Interim CED, Nowata County)

 Roger L. Williams, Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development and CED, Cherokee County, effective 4-1-05 (was Interim CED, Cherokee County)

Separations

None to report

COMING EVENTS

March 26: “Bend’em Don’t Break’em,” 4-H Basic Horsemanship Clinic (Stillwater)

March 29: Southeast Regional Youth Forestry Judging Contest (Broken Bow)

March 29: Southwest District OHCE Meeting (Altus)

March 30: Family Economic Well-Being CORE Training: Module 1 – Cash Flow Management and Budgeting; Credit and Debt Management (Oklahoma City)

March 30: Managing for Success in Oklahoma Agriculture (Stillwater)

March 31: Southeast District OHCE Meeting (Ardmore)

April 2: Enid Area Progressive Farmer Farm and Home Safety Day Camp (Enid)

April 5: Northeast Regional Forestry Judging Contest (Kansas)

April 6: National 4-H Conference (Washington, D.C.)

April 6: Family Resilience 2006-2009 Impact Team In-Service (Central Oklahoma)

April 7-8: OEAFCS State Meeting (Oklahoma City)

April 11-14: National Extension Conference on Volunteerism (Little Rock, Ark.)

April 13: Oklahoma Beef Cooking School for Youth (Oklahoma City)

April 15-16: 4-H Shooting Sports Leader Training (Clinton)

April 15-16: 4-H Omniplex Camp-In (Oklahoma City)

April 19: State Youth Forestry Judging Contest (Wilburton)

April 20: Southeast District CED Meeting (TBA)

April 21: Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering Departmental Programs (Stillwater)

April 22-23: Discovery Unlimited (Stillwater)

April 29: Fun Water Camp Activities (Stillwater)

April 30: Southeast District Air Rifle and Archery Shooting Sports Contest (Ada)

 

Document Actions