Extension News — DASNR Intranet

DASNR Intranet


Random Banner Image

DASNR Intranet

Extension News

 

ExtensionNews6a.gif

Volume 12, Number 11
June 1, 2012

CURRENT EVENTS

Retirement Reception: A retirement reception for Scott Price, Grant County Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, and CED, is slated June 29. The reception will take place from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. at the Grant County Extension Office, 112 E. Guthrie, Room 301, Courthouse, Medford. Please join us as we celebrate Scott’s 30-year Extension career.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

FCS Educators Complete Training: The Oklahoma AgrAbility Project sponsored 16 FCS Extension Educators recently as they completed training on campus to become nationally certified Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program instructors.  Newly certified instructors include  Karen Armbruster, Woods County; Marlene Buck, Garfield County; Rhonda DeVor, Woodward County; Val Evans, Kingfisher County; Lindsay Grace, Kay County; Brenda Hill, Cleveland County; Arleen James, Texas County; Tommie James, Bryan County; Janna Kelley, Pontotoc County; Penny King, Nowata County; Sonya McDaniel, Pottawatomie County; Robyn Rapp, Grant County; Dea Rash, Payne County; Julie Staiger, Harmon County; Pam Varner, Cotton County; and Danielle Wells, Carter County. This group joins the following Educators who are already certified as Arthritis Exercise Program Instructors:  Jean Bailey, Dewey County; Lynne Beam, Atoka County; LaDell Emmons, Pittsburg County; Robyn Jones, Hughes County; Ranel Lasley, Caddo County; Lynda Latta, Ellis County; Megan Logan, Seminole County; Jan Maples, Okfuskee County; Liz McBee, Beaver County; Brenda Medlock, Kiowa County; Danette Russell, LeFlore County; Kristy Spalding, Washita County; Lana Stidham, Coal County; and Lisa Taylor, Jefferson County.

AWARDS

Educational Technology Team Wins Award: Congratulations to the OCES Educational Technology Team for receiving the 2012 National Award from the National Association of Community Development Extension Professionals (NACDEP). The group won this award for their DVD “County Government: Government Closest to the People.” Team members include Brad Tipton, Ann Embree, Suzanne Spears, Judy Rudin, Sherri Schieffer, Craig Woods, Stan Ralstin, Jack Frye, and Notie Lansford.

COMING EVENTS

June 1-2: Linking Gerontology and Geriatrics Conference (Stillwater)
June 2: Managing Risk with Composting and Rainwater Harvesting (Clinton)
June 4: Soil Test Interpretation and Fertilizer Sources
June 5-7: 4-H Leadership Team Retreat (Stillwater)
June 6: Milking Shorthorn Field Day (Cushing)
June 7: Brown Swiss Field Day (Agra)
June 8: Cooperative Conversations - Understanding Lighting and Exposure (Centra)
June 11: Record Book Interviews (Stillwater)
June 11: Asset-Based Community Development (Oklahoma City area)
June 12: Ayrshire and Guernsey Field Day (Perkins)
June 13-14: CNEP Statewide In-Service (Stillwater)
June 13-14: 4-H STEM Institute #1 (Stillwater)
June 14-15: State Master Gardener Continuing Education Conference (Stillwater)
June 14-16: State 4-H Horse Show (Shawnee)
June 14-24: Citizenship Washington Focus (Washington, D.C.)
June 18: OSU All Breeds Dairy Field Day (Stillwater)
June 22: State 4-H Roundup Registration Deadline (Stillwater)
June 27-28: 4-H STEM Institute #2 (Stillwater)
June 28: Crop Rotation – Soil and Plant Relationships In-Service (Web-based)
July 13: Cooperative Conversation – Topics from Extension (Centra)
July 14: 4-H Parent/Volunteer Leader Conference (Stillwater)
July 17: Current Issues in Agricultural Economics (Centra)
July 18: State 4-H/FFA Wheat Show (Stillwater)
July 25-27: 91st State 4-H Roundup (Stillwater)
July 26-28: Sooner State Dairy Show (Stillwater)

 

Document Actions