Extension News — DASNR Intranet

DASNR Intranet


Random Banner Image

DASNR Intranet

Extension News

Extension News

Volume 16, Number 11
June 17, 2016

                                                                               

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

New/Updated Publications on PODS: There are a number of new and updated publications available on the Print on Demand System at http://osufacts.okstate.edu/docushare/dsweb/HomePage. New publications include:

  • HLA-6613 Turf Irrigation Water Quality: A Reference Guide
  • ANSI-3403 Calculating Placing Scores
  • ANSI-3295 Growth Promotants Reduce Beef’s Environmental Impact
  • ANSI-3296 Corn as Cattle Feed vs. Human Food
  • ANSI-3297 The Impact of Consuming Beef on Greenhouse Gas Emissions
  • ANSI-3298 Beef Production and Carbon Sequestration
  • BAE-1531 The Ogallala Aquifer
  • ANSI-3931 Is Local Beef More Sustainable
  • ANSI-3292 Carbon Footprint Comparison Between Grass- and Grain-finished Beef
  • ANSI-3293 The Carbon Footprint of U.S. Beef Compared to Global Beef
  • ANSI-3294 Animal Health and Welfare are Vital to Beef Sustainability
  • ANSI-3932 Common Internal Parasites of the Horse

Revised publications include:

  • CR-7092 Management of Insects and Mites in Tree Nurseries
  • CR-7195 Commercial Management of Turfgrass Insects and Mites
  • L-256 Livestock and Poultry Drinking Water Quality
  • T-2324 Guiding Young Children Series: Relationships Come First – Then Look at Discipline

AWARDS

OAE4-HA Members Recognized: Members of the Oklahoma Association of Extension 4-H Agents met recently in Lawton for the group’s annual state meeting. A special awards banquet took place where members of the organization were recognized for their hard work and dedication to the Oklahoma 4-H Youth Development Program. Award winners include:

2016 Service Awards

Clover Award – Taylor Harbuck
           Distinguished Service Award – Cathleen Taylor
           Distinguished Service Award – Arleen James
           Distinguished Service Award – Kimbreley Davis
           Meritorious Service Award – Greg Owen
           25 Years of Service – Cheryl Newberry
           25 Years of Service – Tracy Lane

2016 Professional Development Awards

           Edna Sams Memorial Scholarship – Julie Starr Staiger
           Edna Sams Memorial Scholarship – Jessica Jantzen
           NAE4-H A Conference Scholarship – Cathleen Taylor
           NAE4-HA Conference Scholarship – Julie Starr Staiger
           Joe Hughes Fellowship – Cheryl Newberry

2016 Specialty Awards

           4-H Promotion and Visibility – Kayla Swanson
          Outstanding County or Unit – Cathleen Taylor – Pottawatomie County
          Dennis Miller National 4-H Innovator – Jessica Jantzen
          Diversity & Inclusion: Expanding the 4-H Audience – Sara Randolph
          Educational Technology – Danielle Venable
          Educational Technology Team – Haley Rosson & Taylor Harbuck
          Excellence in 4-H Club Support Team – Sara Randolph & David Sorrell
          Excellence in Camping Team – Brenda Brantley & Danielle Venable
          Excellence in Health Programming – Cathleen Taylor
          Search for Excellence in Teen Programming – Greg Owen

2016 Communicator Awards

           Educational Package – Cheryl Newberry
           Educational Piece – David Sorrell
           Periodical Publication – Kayla Swanson
           Promotional Piece – Cathleen Taylor
           Published Photo – Brenda Medlock

PERSONNEL ACTIONS

    APPOINTMENTS

    Alexandra Cox, Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, McClain County, effective 5-2-16

    Blayne Arthur, Director, Oklahoma 4-H Foundation, effective 5-31-16

    Title Changes/Transfers

    Lindsay Grace, Extension Educator, Family and Consumer Sciences/4-H Youth Development, Kay County, effective 5-31-16 (was: Extension Educator, Family and Consumer Sciences /4-H Youth Development, and ICED, Kay County)

    Separations/Retirements

    Susan Moffat, Extension Educator, Community Development and CED, Cleveland County, effective 7-8-16 (retirement)

    VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENTS 

    Family and Consumer Sciences

    None at this time


    4-H Youth Development
     

    Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, Canadian County

    Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, Oklahoma County

    Agriculture

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Grady County

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Jefferson County

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Major County

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Ottawa County

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Texas County

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Washita County


    Area Positions

    Area Extension Agronomy Specialist, Southeast District, (Ada)

    Area Agricultural Economics Specialist, Southwest District, (Duncan)

    Extension Business Development Coordinator (2 positions), Location TBD

    Internal Applicants Only

    Extension Educator, Agriculture/4-H Youth Development, Blaine County

    COMING EVENTS

    June 16-25: Citizenship Washington Focus (Washington, D.C.)
    June 17: Shooting Sports Instructor Training (Tishomingo)
    June 22: Landscape Disease and Pest Workshop (Tulsa)
    June 23: State 4-H Horse Show (Guthrie)
    June 25: 4-H Parent/Volunteer Conference (Stillwater)
    June 27: 4-H Design Institute (Stillwater)
    June 28: Southeast District Animal Science Field Day (Wilburton)
    June 28: Holstein and Jersey Dairy Judging Field Day (Stillwater)
    June 28: Environmental Stewardship in the Landscape (Oklahoma City)
    June 30: Southeast District FCS Skills Day (Sulphur)
    July 7: State 4-H and FFA Junior Wheat Show In-service Training (Okeene)
    July 11: 4-H Outdoor Adventure Trip (New Mexico)
    July 12: OK 4-H Ag Summit (Stillwater)
    July 12: Southeast District Leadership L.E.A.P. (Ada)
    July 13: CNEP Training Youth In-service (Norman)
    July 13: Steps to Lower the Risk of Diabetes (Adobe Connect)
    July 14: Current Challenges in Floriculture Conference (Stillwater)
    July 16: 4-H State .22 Rifle/Pistol Contest (Arcadia)
    July 19-21: OSU Animal Science Big 3 Field Days (Stillwater)
    July 22: Sooner State Dairy Judging Contest (Stillwater)
    July 27-29: 95th State 4-H Roundup (Stillwater)
    August 4: Women in Agriculture and Small Business Conference (Oklahoma City)
    August 10: Southeast District 4-H In-service (TBD)
    August 13: 4-H State Muzzleloader Contest (TBD)
    August 23: CNEP Training – Adult (Stillwater)

      

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


     

    Document Actions